Show/Hide

The City is investigating a possible security breach involving the Click2Gov online payment platform. More Information

Boil Water Notices

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

What is a Boil Water Notice (BWN)?

When there is a loss in water pressure, either due to a broken water pipe, loss or power and/or system pressure, or a scheduled outage for repairs, a Boil Water Notice (BWN) is issued.

The City Of Palm Bay is required by law to inform citizens of an affected area. When the number of affected customers is limited, each affected household or business is informed individually using a printed notice hung on the front door. In addition, the Palm Bay Utilities Department publishes Boil Water Notices through media releases and residents may elect registration through e-notification for immediate notice.

You may visit the Florida Department of Environmental Protection website for additional information.


Active Boil Water Notices

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issue For: Valkaria Road, Lakeside Lane, Waltz Street SE., I-95 Rest Area South of Malabar Road

Post Date:05/12/2020 1:09 PM

EFFECTIVE: MAY 13, 2020

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE

TO:  Residents of Palm Bay, Brevard County, Florida, located at the following addresses:

  • 280 – 550 VALKARIA ROAD
  • 3956 LAKESIDE LANE
  • 1698 WALTZ STREET SE.
  • I-95 REST AREA SOUTH OF MALABAR ROAD

 

PREPLANNED SHUT DOWN is scheduled on Wednesday, May 13, 2020. Water service to utilities customers at the above-mentioned addresses will be experiencing low pressure and shut off due to corrective maintenance and installation of a main deflection. Service to these customers will be temporarily shut down beginning at approximately 8:00 A.M. and will be restored after all work is complete.

Therefore, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled.  A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. Additionally, bottled water may be used as an alternative.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  Affected customers will be notified immediately once the boil water notice has been lifted.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and thank you in advance for your cooperation. If you have any questions you may contact the Palm Bay Utilities Department at (321) 952-3410 or the after-hours emergency line at (321) 952-3478.  For updates, you may also visit the department’s website at www.pbud.org.


Return to full list >>

Register to receive Boil Water Notices

You may also contact:
Palm Bay Utilities Department
(321) 952-3410

Emergency/After-hours
(321) 952-3478